PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Charter From Limited Trading as Activity Yachting Holidays , uses and protects any information that you provide when you enquire or book with us or when you use this website or any booking system operated by us where you input data. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, when using any of these methods,  then it will only be used in accordance with this policy, and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Charter From Limited may update this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please ensure that you re-check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/05/2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information when you make a booking or make enquiries about our services.

  • Name & address
  • Contact information including postal address, telephone numbers and email address
  • Personal details required by our suppliers to enable them to register the crew lists in according to the laws and rules of the country where you are travelling
  • Details of sailing qualifications you either already hold, or have obtained on one of our training courses
  • Preferences of holiday activities, departure dates, destinations and sailing areas
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Your information

  • We collect personal information, some of which may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Acts. We only collect this in order to respond to your enquiries to us, or to ensure that we have the relevant information required for you to participate in any holiday that you book with us.
  • We only accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent.
  • In the provision of your holiday arrangements and for the purpose of providing you with our services, including yacht charters, providing training etc., we may disclose and process your information either within or outside the UK/EEA. In order for you to travel abroad and participate in any holidays organised by us on your behalf, it may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your information for crew lists for yacht charters or any other purposes which they determine appropriate.
  • By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

Security and Cookies

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and management procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.How we use cookies
  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

  • Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. This privacy policy however does not cover any of those other sites and you would need to check each site for their own privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information and Retention of Data

  • All data provided as part of a holiday organised by us is retained in an encrypted format on secure servers.
  • Once a holiday is completed details provided that were required for the operation of that holiday are retained in a secure encrypted format.
  • This data is retained for a minimum of 7 years in order to satisfy any legal or financial record keeping requirements, and may be retained for longer if we feel it may be useful to enable us to clarify for you in the future, the details of holidays taken with us in the past or details of certification issued, which you may no longer have the records for.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • At any time you may contact us to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable for this.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, we will promptly it correct if you tell us about it.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by informing us of this. Any marketing emails that we send out will always offer an Unsubscribe option.

Direct Marketing Material

  • We may from time to time contact you with information on offers of goods and services, brochures, new products, special offers or other information you may find interesting. Our websites will assume that you agree to e-communications when you make a booking. We will tailor the information we send you unless you tell us not to. This will enable us to send you more personalised and relevant communications. You will be given the opportunity on every communication to opt-out of this personalisation.

Charter From Limited
Activity Yachting Holidays
“Southview” Boxham Lane
Sidlesham, West Sussex
PO20 7QF
UK
Tel: +44(0)1243 641304
email: email address

Close Menu
Croatia Flotilla Base Location
Croatia Flotilla Base Location